FunTrackers Easter Special 2016 - Finished! » View News


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Avatar
» Help!
Author Message
nickrev Offline
Homely Mapper
*

Posts: 10
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Avatar
I know this sound stupid Blush but I wanted to update my avatar but when i try to load it from my HD it stays the same as my avatar I have right now. I tryed adding it from photo bucket and fileden to but it said link invalid. (yes i used direct link.) I am not bad with computer stuff and I know it isn't a big deal but can someone please fix this if it is a glitch! Laughing

-Mapping is the highlight of every day! Thumbsup
08.05.2010 05:11
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Marcel Offline
ここにはコードがありません。
********
ClanLeader

Posts: 695
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 22
Post: #2
RE: Avatar
That uploading an Avatar via URL does not work, is known and not a problem of the forum software, but a restriction of the bplaced Servers. I finally took the chance to remove that part of Avatar upload, as it really was confusing to most members Biggrin

But direct upload from HDD should work: Tested it right now, and my avatar has been uploaded correctly. Please try it again, if the error still occurs, I have to look deeper into that issue. (If it still occur, please give more information about your system, such as OS and browser versions, and what you did in detail Wink2)

PS: Moved to Feedback forum Tongue

[Image: 54e39adf682a7e.png][Image: 54e81d421182e1.png]
[Image: message.png]
08.05.2010 09:52
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nickrev Offline
Homely Mapper
*

Posts: 10
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Avatar
problem solved. it just took a while for the pic to change. i checked today and it was fine. it changed. but here is my system info anyway:
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit
RAM: 4 GB G.Skill
MOBO: ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
POWER SUPPLY:OCZ 750W
Processor: AMD Athlon II 2.8 GHz Quad core
VC:Geforce GT 9500
HD: 750 GB WD SATA
160GB WD IDE
I would know cause I built it. (and I am only 15!)

-Mapping is the highlight of every day! Thumbsup
08.05.2010 13:11
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Marcel Offline
ここにはコードがありません。
********
ClanLeader

Posts: 695
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 22
Post: #4
RE: Avatar
Then the problem was a Browser Cache problem: When uploading an avatar, the old one gets overwritten, and gets replaced with the new one. SO because the URL is identical, the browsers may have cached that image, but the old version. As long as this image does not invalidate, the new one is not requested to save traffic.

For next time: In IE, FF, Chrome, press Strg+F5, in Opera F5 only. This forces the browser to request all elements, and thus the new avatar file Wink2

And btw: The system's Hardware is mostly unimportant. More important is the software, especially used operating system and browser Wink2


PS: You know all that details from your system? I'm happy if I remember that I have a GeForce 9300M (GS?) when searching for driver upates Ugly

[Image: 54e39adf682a7e.png][Image: 54e81d421182e1.png]
[Image: message.png]
09.05.2010 10:02
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Justicool Offline
Special-FT
***
Inactive FunTracker

Posts: 191
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 4
Post: #5
RE: Avatar
Self-built system ftw! Ugly
09.05.2010 10:38
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sammon Away
Fox disguised as a fish :D
**

Posts: 84
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 5
Post: #6
RE: Avatar
Marcel Wrote: (09.05.2010 10:02)  
PS: You know all that details from your system? I'm happy if I remember that I have a GeForce 9300M (GS?) when searching for driver upates Ugly
It's easy to remember when you built your PC yourself. Somehow, I remember all the hardware for the past 3 computers I build during the past 2 years. Ugly

16 year olds will rule the world.

My TMX Account Cool
[Image: ZmZjAmR3At.png]
[Image: AGHlBGZ1Zt.png]
09.05.2010 22:39
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Justicool Offline
Special-FT
***
Inactive FunTracker

Posts: 191
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 4
Post: #7
RE: Avatar
you remember your last THREE computers? I remember the one I use now, but I can't tell about the older ones o.O You've got a good memory Tongue
10.05.2010 10:38
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sammon Away
Fox disguised as a fish :D
**

Posts: 84
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 5
Post: #8
RE: Avatar
Yeah, it's not too hard...at least, for me. Tongue

Mine:
Intel C2D e7200 2.53GHz
XFX 9800GTX Black Edition 512mb
Seagate Barracude 320gb IDE 7200rpm
Biostar TP43D2-A7 Intel P43 chipset
Antel BP500 Basiq Plus PSU

Dad's 1:
Intel C2E QX9650 crazy Ugly 3.0GHz
XFX 9800GTX Black Edition 512mb
2x Western Digital Caviar Black Edition 600gb
XFX MB-M780-ISH9 Nvidia 780i Chipset
Corsair 750TX PSU

Dad's 2:
Intel i7 980X 3.33GHz
HIS Radeon 4670 1gb
WD Caviar 1TB 7200RPM and 2x WD Velocirapor 84gb 10,000RPM
ASUS P6X58D Intel X58 chipset
Corsair 650TX PSU

Yeah, my dad needs crazy computers for his work because he does things which take up enormous amounts of processing power and memory usage. I'm glad to have built his two crazy systems because they've made thousands of dollars. Laughing

Oh yeah, I'm only 16. Biggrin

My TMX Account Cool
[Image: ZmZjAmR3At.png]
[Image: AGHlBGZ1Zt.png]
(This post was last modified: 11.05.2010 07:52 by Sammon.)
11.05.2010 07:52
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Torque Offline
Amateur Mapper
**
FunTracker

Posts: 59
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #9
RE: Avatar
Ah... wtf?!
Why do you guys have such good computers?!
I better don't post mine here... too embarrassing
17.05.2010 15:00
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Justicool Offline
Special-FT
***
Inactive FunTracker

Posts: 191
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 4
Post: #10
RE: Avatar
Maybe it's because we know how to use/waste our money Ugly

Torques Sys:
damn I forgot the exact names but I hope the following infos are right:
AMD Sempron 2600 @ 1,66 GHz
ATI 9600 XT (or Pro)
512 MB RAM (can't tell you the producer)
80 GB HDD (and a non-working external 500 GB-HDD)
Motherboard can't be identified Ugly

Well I know Torque wanted to tell you his system, he simply doesn't know Biggrin That's why I told you Smile
17.05.2010 15:26
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Torque Offline
Amateur Mapper
**
FunTracker

Posts: 59
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #11
RE: Avatar
Justicool Wrote: (17.05.2010 15:26)  
AMD Sempron 2600 @ 1,66 GHz
ATI 9600 XT (or Pro)
512 MB RAM (can't tell you the producer)
80 GB HDD (and a non-working external 500 GB-HDD)
Motherboard can't be identified Ugly
arf

fu Justi

Of cause i know my system
But i told you the reason why i didn't post it <.<

and i have AMD Sempron 2600+ @ 1,83 GHz and one GB RAM
17.05.2010 18:02
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Justicool Offline
Special-FT
***
Inactive FunTracker

Posts: 191
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 4
Post: #12
RE: Avatar
wtf? who overclocked your CPU? Ugly
hmm... I wasn't sure about the RAM but well... now your system isn't that bad! xD
17.05.2010 22:10
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 



Forum Jump:

User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | FunTrackers | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication | Twitter